Roulette electronique avec croupier
[…] Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . The 2015 Amendments deleted the phrase appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence from the scope of discovery. ), Copyright 2022 Attorney-FAQ.com | version 5.1.20 (commit d0adbc) Laravel v 8.83.26 | (PHP v8.1.12), Home (current) | Direct Us From Croix To . About | In our case, the judge ultimately allowed the deposition testimony based on another ground, but this issue of distance from the courthouse should be kept in mind. Note the unique wording of the statute: it specified who can seek an order barring someone from the deposition; it does not specify who can attend. Robert A. Curtis, an attorney and third-party witness in the underlying action, appeals from an order granting the motion of the California Employment Lawyers Association (CELA) to compel Curtis to provide deposition testimony identifying a nontestifying expert whom Curtis consulted in prior litigation. (Rule 26(a)(2)(D)(i).) An adverse party may use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action, or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, managing agent, employee, agent, or designee under Section 2025.230 of a party.